Demographics
Change in Population by Age



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Age, 2016
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas3%7%10%37%22%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas783,451783,079754,545610,49356,680

Source: U.S. Census Bureau







Change in Total Population by Age, 2016
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County-20%-17%-16%10%0%
Ashley County-26%-29%-14%21%-6%
Baxter County-2%4%-2%21%20%
Benton County67%67%77%59%84%
Boone County1%1%6%35%30%
Bowie County, Texas-1%-1%1%31%23%
Bradley County-15%-22%-11%1%-15%
Calhoun County-31%-19%-5%19%4%
Carroll County-2%-7%-2%56%38%
Chicot County-36%-30%-20%2%23%
Clark County-10%-6%-6%15%1%
Clay County-24%-19%-13%-3%-16%
Cleburne County-5%-4%-1%24%51%
Cleveland County-17%-19%-1%35%3%
Columbia County-15%-4%-10%5%-2%
Conway County-9%-5%5%25%32%
Craighead County29%21%23%55%43%
Crawford County2%4%18%68%66%
Crittenden County-14%-10%-0%33%19%
Cross County-25%-21%-11%19%10%
Dallas County-33%-25%-23%15%-3%
Desha County-32%-27%-26%7%-18%
Drew County-13%-4%-4%34%18%
Faulkner County25%41%42%88%60%
Franklin County-11%-8%1%21%8%
Fulton County-7%-8%-4%31%50%
Garland County7%8%5%22%25%
Grant County-3%-4%11%57%10%
Greene County15%10%22%39%13%
Hempstead County-13%-22%-2%22%-9%
Hot Spring County-8%10%11%34%21%
Howard County-11%-19%-1%15%-16%
Independence County4%1%3%34%22%
Izard County-12%-10%4%18%38%
Jackson County-20%-5%-2%5%-19%
Jefferson County-28%-22%-18%14%-9%
Johnson County13%7%14%33%6%
Lafayette County-38%-28%-16%9%-23%
Lawrence County-14%-12%-5%11%-2%
Lee County-47%-28%-19%3%-14%
Lincoln County-26%-9%6%24%-17%
Little River County-21%-18%-12%28%-9%
Logan County-17%-13%2%22%2%
Lonoke County23%32%37%81%26%
Madison County-1%4%9%55%8%
Marion County-19%-10%-9%40%15%
Miller County-3%0%10%40%20%
Mississippi County-27%-22%-12%2%-16%
Monroe County-46%-34%-27%-7%-20%
Montgomery County-21%-24%-1%26%43%
Nevada County-27%-28%-13%12%2%
Newton County-26%-22%-22%55%27%
Ouachita County-28%-22%-17%8%-10%
Perry County-14%-14%4%29%18%
Phillips County-41%-28%-26%-5%-18%
Pike County-13%-12%1%15%-32%
Poinsett County-15%-13%-7%19%1%
Polk County-9%-14%-3%34%-4%
Pope County9%15%13%43%21%
Prairie County-26%-26%-15%17%4%
Pulaski County1%2%2%49%43%
Randolph County-14%-9%-7%16%27%
Saline County30%28%35%96%87%
Scott County-18%-20%-1%22%-1%
Searcy County-14%-15%-10%24%26%
Sebastian County3%3%11%41%19%
Sevier County7%-5%15%22%-2%
Sharp County-4%-7%-1%11%4%
St. Francis County-30%-11%-7%23%-1%
Stone County-4%-1%-8%50%56%
Union County-20%-17%-13%6%-21%
Van Buren County-6%-5%3%14%19%
Washington County42%39%39%79%56%
White County12%9%21%41%9%
Woodruff County-39%-33%-26%11%-12%
Yell County-4%-15%10%26%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County4,5394,2334,7684,220454
Ashley County5,2364,4725,4804,908396
Baxter County7,9347,4389,90314,2471,540
Benton County74,97471,97265,08842,4173,840
Boone County9,1168,6009,5689,069951
Bowie County, Texas24,36425,14423,81418,5431,995
Bradley County2,8352,5792,7952,505282
Calhoun County1,0651,1361,5041,308131
Carroll County6,6505,7286,9767,665627
Chicot County2,7262,4762,8022,579362
Clark County5,9366,8394,9164,469497
Clay County3,4123,3813,9553,776396
Cleburne County5,3374,9506,5197,669789
Cleveland County2,0441,8062,2322,009150
Columbia County6,3746,5785,4924,874583
Conway County5,2004,8225,5294,867519
Craighead County29,85131,45524,94917,8541,726
Crawford County16,78515,03016,64612,819987
Crittenden County14,91612,82112,4228,393683
Cross County4,4713,9414,5243,729372
Dallas County1,7891,5861,8831,985226
Desha County3,2992,6792,9652,677256
Drew County4,9085,1054,4213,822395
Faulkner County32,82140,07628,96318,8641,503
Franklin County4,5494,0564,6283,964429
Fulton County2,7112,1973,1093,713393
Garland County22,15421,75924,58626,3672,611
Grant County4,5294,3055,0213,952275
Greene County11,98511,45011,7598,728676
Hempstead County6,2084,9925,6574,660457
Hot Spring County7,6548,2889,1377,631664
Howard County3,7623,0943,4062,823292
Independence County9,9048,8949,6557,933782
Izard County2,6702,7843,6183,936425
Jackson County3,8004,6664,7113,721323
Jefferson County18,11618,15517,85114,5651,329
Johnson County7,2016,6206,5895,297469
Lafayette County1,4861,4161,8851,872188
Lawrence County4,1773,9484,2723,902436
Lee County1,9382,6192,4802,045228
Lincoln County2,7134,5133,7902,465224
Little River County2,9922,7513,3063,149253
Logan County5,3024,8175,9665,220487
Lonoke County20,30919,49819,01212,496913
Madison County4,1233,5954,2823,777295
Marion County3,1572,8794,2435,645401
Miller County11,53711,39811,2768,801775
Mississippi County12,44410,96110,9357,829666
Monroe County1,6831,4821,8981,907199
Montgomery County1,8661,5552,4502,752256
Nevada County2,0401,8202,2292,079230
Newton County1,7321,5181,9872,516183
Ouachita County5,9165,2626,3905,918612
Perry County2,4492,2182,8842,363218
Phillips County5,5194,3124,5924,159393
Pike County2,6612,3932,9692,618191
Poinsett County6,2715,7906,2105,345407
Polk County5,1664,0995,0325,436440
Pope County17,44917,85915,55011,8431,078
Prairie County1,8641,6742,2542,229230
Pulaski County101,417111,02199,43274,1337,247
Randolph County4,2404,0654,4224,212509
Saline County30,23529,43030,86326,1921,983
Scott County2,6232,2362,7852,426207
Searcy County1,7831,5442,0662,334240
Sebastian County34,13233,51533,09324,7342,319
Sevier County5,2254,1684,2263,014277
Sharp County3,9493,2754,2925,157484
St. Francis County6,3647,4396,9015,050442
Stone County2,7082,3783,0714,022360
Union County10,5019,40210,3608,763861
Van Buren County3,6173,1414,3874,952531
Washington County65,43974,93951,28933,2773,105
White County21,63820,93919,96515,3541,367
Woodruff County1,5421,3601,7231,801215
Yell County5,7834,8875,7514,691440

Source: U.S. Census Bureau



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by age groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is Arkansas doing?

Arkansas is getting older. From 2000 to 2016 Arkansas had large increases in both its 60-84 and 85+ age categories. Thus, the state as a whole had 22% of its population aged 60 and older (in contrast to 18% in 2000).

Within the state, only 25% counties saw their numbers of children and young adults (under age 20) increase. Similarly, only 25% counties saw increases in their young working population (age 20-39). Saline County had the largest change in its oldest age categories with the population of those 60-84 increasing by 96% and those 85+ increasing by 87%. In contrast, Monroe County had the largest decreases in those categories (down 7% and 20%).

Baxter County had the largest share of residents age 60 and over (38%), and saw increases of 21% and 20% in its two oldest age categories. In contrast, Washington County had the smallest share of those aged 60 and over (16%), despite growth of over 50% in both those age categories.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Increasing
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Not Applicable
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Giving Maintaining
Volunteering Decreasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Decreasing
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...