Demographics
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas127.2%11.4%151.6%59.5%366.3%111.2%8.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas47,326468,502218,56129,0499,00060,6452,373,726

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County124.3%-8.2%258.6%37.8%300.0%132.5%-15.4%
Ashley County1.9%-21.4%37.9%158.9%36.4%109.6%-14.7%
Baxter County63.4%220.9%140.5%50.7%111.1%90.7%5.5%
Benton County473.3%568.5%214.0%91.2%773.2%208.0%57.9%
Boone County124.5%252.5%153.1%34.0%287.5%164.3%7.8%
Bowie County, Texas179.2%11.4%78.6%79.2%151.4%153.9%-0.6%
Bradley County193.8%-14.5%57.7%476.7%400.0%175.4%-15.4%
Calhoun County500.0%-16.7%131.4%158.3%0.0%87.0%-10.3%
Carroll County147.2%600.0%67.7%62.5%1,109.5%103.5%5.1%
Chicot County8.1%-21.7%46.7%172.2%33.3%8.1%-24.7%
Clark County-2.1%5.0%91.5%32.7%-7.7%48.4%-7.3%
Clay County57.1%194.1%105.0%-46.3%0.0%54.3%-16.1%
Cleburne County222.9%282.8%107.8%63.2%-16.7%111.0%3.3%
Cleveland County-8.3%-15.6%37.4%37.0%33.3%69.2%-2.8%
Columbia County200.0%-7.1%140.5%76.5%0.0%100.6%-9.0%
Conway County102.1%-8.6%126.5%47.2%-33.3%134.7%2.7%
Craighead County151.7%148.6%198.5%90.3%210.5%159.8%16.1%
Crawford County52.3%108.2%167.4%45.3%111.8%80.5%13.7%
Crittenden County31.3%9.4%69.4%29.8%63.6%151.8%-16.7%
Cross County64.5%-14.6%92.3%46.8%700.0%81.0%-13.5%
Dallas County-25.0%-16.8%35.6%69.6%0.0%182.6%-22.5%
Desha County41.3%-20.9%49.1%-11.1%300.0%50.0%-25.5%
Drew County77.8%2.5%76.9%87.2%66.7%77.4%-3.1%
Faulkner County137.2%94.2%224.4%81.7%194.1%193.1%34.3%
Franklin County240.4%40.9%62.9%70.7%127.3%67.8%-3.1%
Fulton County48.0%213.0%180.6%2.5%0.0%76.0%2.8%
Garland County88.8%21.4%135.2%32.5%142.9%113.0%7.7%
Grant County231.8%23.2%137.6%20.0%140.0%153.2%8.1%
Greene County144.6%1,310.4%183.4%54.3%1,714.3%30.0%16.9%
Hempstead County101.6%-8.0%41.9%52.3%312.5%65.8%-8.6%
Hot Spring County109.0%21.1%194.8%34.0%76.9%83.4%7.3%
Howard County12.7%-11.6%124.2%212.7%750.0%143.3%-7.8%
Independence County34.8%20.0%344.0%51.8%675.0%54.5%7.2%
Izard County353.3%37.2%115.0%51.1%-33.3%39.7%-0.3%
Jackson County157.6%-5.6%101.3%84.1%2,700.0%148.4%-8.9%
Jefferson County12.3%-5.4%76.5%29.1%136.7%73.1%-30.6%
Johnson County487.2%79.9%137.7%105.6%1,300.0%110.4%10.3%
Lafayette County78.9%-18.4%102.3%-9.4%-100.0%61.7%-22.0%
Lawrence County220.0%121.5%90.9%-20.6%150.0%42.9%-6.9%
Lee County15.4%-30.0%-12.3%230.0%-33.3%245.9%-23.7%
Lincoln County318.2%-11.9%94.3%20.7%100.0%79.4%-3.6%
Little River County66.7%-14.4%94.0%5.5%100.0%58.5%-8.8%
Logan County1,233.3%39.5%131.9%65.6%-20.0%52.6%-6.6%
Lonoke County222.4%28.4%248.4%95.8%170.0%200.6%34.5%
Madison County1,166.7%341.2%102.8%55.6%784.6%118.1%9.4%
Marion County125.0%275.0%189.3%18.0%37.5%64.7%-0.3%
Miller County40.8%19.4%115.9%34.7%237.5%84.5%3.3%
Mississippi County5.9%-10.7%50.2%19.1%-6.7%31.6%-22.0%
Monroe County300.0%-27.5%51.5%92.6%-100.0%21.9%-33.8%
Montgomery County170.6%107.1%60.3%5.8%100.0%101.8%-6.3%
Nevada County242.9%-16.8%100.0%-10.3%0.0%154.5%-16.8%
Newton County71.4%166.7%47.3%106.3%0.0%87.6%-9.9%
Ouachita County44.4%-13.6%153.3%48.7%100.0%121.9%-20.3%
Perry County73.3%6.7%142.5%-5.0%0.0%112.1%-2.1%
Phillips County3.3%-24.6%-2.4%10.9%-66.7%29.1%-35.0%
Pike County333.3%-4.9%80.9%64.9%200.0%94.1%-6.2%
Poinsett County70.7%7.2%87.7%15.4%100.0%136.6%-8.4%
Polk County274.4%226.5%87.1%34.6%-23.1%69.3%-2.9%
Pope County109.3%49.1%399.7%65.3%335.7%120.0%13.9%
Prairie County-17.6%-23.9%70.1%-13.9%0.0%101.8%-12.7%
Pulaski County93.8%25.5%169.9%36.1%17.4%108.5%-2.9%
Randolph County257.1%-0.6%118.8%-1.0%100.0%44.3%-4.8%
Saline County209.6%360.2%394.1%54.7%117.9%136.3%32.8%
Scott County233.0%176.0%23.6%68.2%400.0%85.8%-11.6%
Searcy County184.6%1,166.7%84.9%66.1%0.0%104.0%-6.1%
Sebastian County44.5%19.8%130.7%54.8%250.0%84.0%6.2%
Sevier County381.0%-6.4%79.5%100.3%1,155.6%128.8%3.4%
Sharp County378.3%46.1%113.8%45.8%33.3%69.1%-1.7%
St. Francis County-10.8%-3.5%-8.6%157.9%200.0%118.0%-20.2%
Stone County816.7%433.3%102.4%16.5%0.0%22.8%8.0%
Union County60.9%-10.1%205.0%111.6%480.0%103.2%-15.9%
Van Buren County34.1%66.0%141.4%26.6%-44.4%55.1%1.6%
Washington County139.1%121.8%189.3%70.4%440.8%140.9%36.3%
White County165.8%49.6%163.8%72.2%119.2%100.3%15.0%
Woodruff County166.7%-34.8%79.7%65.0%-33.3%57.6%-20.5%
Yell County67.6%27.7%55.8%57.7%55.6%27.0%0.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicNative AmericanPacific IslanderTwo or More RacesWhite
Arkansas County1664,46156362429313,228
Ashley County545,1811,0701451528514,812
Baxter County2141389263031965639,732
Benton County9,9824,86042,2984,9341,4326,418230,665
Boone County2471419113233169535,867
Bowie County, Texas1,15623,3737,130971932,21466,053
Bradley County473,0971,64017351687,506
Calhoun County121,121199311863,893
Carroll County2672174,14436425458625,958
Chicot County675,9825974941074,736
Clark County1435,4771,0841461236516,514
Clay County2210028765419614,533
Cleburne County113111586186540324,446
Cleveland County119571913741107,122
Columbia County2678,603647120731714,587
Conway County972,431813156647417,773
Craighead County1,27616,0155,191548591,77786,160
Crawford County1,0059914,6611,560361,82756,848
Crittenden County31526,2201,2201611862721,894
Cross County1023,95434869821012,694
Dallas County183,1402403921304,140
Desha County655,63372348161355,979
Drew County1445,21658288523612,962
Faulkner County1,51114,2534,8958321002,494103,037
Franklin County1601625052512528716,741
Fulton County377217481321311,717
Garland County8468,3985,302725682,38485,056
Grant County73505449901227617,126
Greene County1596771,23025312761142,771
Hempstead County1256,6232,7611633346614,564
Hot Spring County1403,7881,1321892362028,614
Howard County802,7771,6301971723610,070
Independence County3068412,3222499359035,089
Izard County68262286136218312,782
Jackson County853,0614711162830313,628
Jefferson County65739,5971,4302627189328,536
Johnson County5055813,6292942850724,261
Lafayette County342,546178290764,162
Lawrence County3217523181523016,212
Lee County455,0562426621284,013
Lincoln County464,2065117021749,207
Little River County452,48845621182989,401
Logan County440332633260440920,347
Lonoke County7194,3843,212519541,43165,121
Madison County1147588427711530115,190
Marion County72753531441130315,720
Miller County21411,1481,3843492777531,274
Mississippi County21515,2251,7561811464626,554
Monroe County522,8922005201284,045
Montgomery County925837510922208,398
Nevada County242,5893023511405,609
Newton County24321379911827,598
Ouachita County1049,6275321131647713,761
Perry County261902919522109,609
Phillips County9311,7913736112046,825
Pike County78385729122619810,043
Poinsett County701,960687751036221,546
Polk County1611111,3254201049618,975
Pope County7872,1515,612628611,34058,812
Prairie County149951313161117,094
Pulaski County8,887145,11623,7971,9481898,466228,644
Randolph County5017732698624116,876
Saline County1,4898,5455,386642611,692106,274
Scott County3636977625952239,358
Searcy County373815910312027,586
Sebastian County5,9848,57417,7892,8572944,526105,558
Sevier County1017375,57857711342114,961
Sharp County110130357172435016,391
St. Francis County14813,8981,3081961535111,588
Stone County5548251106422112,105
Union County29613,1231,5862372963025,572
Van Buren County5988519157530416,015
Washington County5,9728,05537,4073,4725,2626,158199,130
White County5823,6143,335515571,48073,015
Woodruff County161,7551243361044,727
Yell County2904014,1922051427320,369

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by racial and ethnic groups

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How is Arkansas doing?

Though still majority white, Arkansas is becoming slightly more diverse (79% white in 2016 compared to 82% in 2000). In 2016, Arkansans identified as 79% white, 16% black, 2% Asian, 2% two or more races, 1% Native American, and 0.3% (9,000 individuals) Pacific Islander. Though they remained a tiny fraction of the population, Pacific Islanders had the largest growth 2000 to 2016 (over 360%), which far outstripped their population growth in the U.S. overall. The number of Hispanic Arkansans increased by over 150% from 2000 to 2016, in contrast to 63% for the U.S. as a whole. A total of 7% of Arkansans identified as Hispanic.

Within the state, Phillips County was the most racially and ethnically diverse county with only 36% of its residents identifying as white. In contrast, Baxter, Clay, Cleburne, Fulton, Lawrence, Randolph, and Stone were the least diverse counties with 97% of residents identifying as white.

In terms of changes in demographics, from 2000 to 2016, Benton County saw the largest increase in its white population (58% increase), while Phillips County saw the largest decrease in its white population (down 35%).

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). The totals for these categories therefore cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Increasing
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Not Applicable
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Increasing
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Giving Maintaining
Volunteering Decreasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Decreasing
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...