Demographics
Change in Population by Age



Source: U.S. Census Bureau


Change in Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas3%7%9%41%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas784,063788,002748,937625,39557,882

Source: U.S. Census Bureau







Change in Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County-22%-18%-19%11%-0%
Ashley County-28%-29%-15%23%-10%
Baxter County-1%5%-3%23%24%
Benton County72%74%80%66%94%
Boone County3%1%6%36%25%
Bowie County, Texas-1%-2%1%34%25%
Bradley County-15%-23%-14%1%-18%
Calhoun County-28%-16%-8%26%-2%
Carroll County-1%-5%-3%60%40%
Chicot County-39%-32%-22%2%11%
Clark County-12%-7%-8%13%-5%
Clay County-22%-20%-14%-3%-21%
Cleburne County-6%-5%-3%24%59%
Cleveland County-19%-19%-3%39%15%
Columbia County-16%-4%-13%6%-4%
Conway County-10%-6%4%28%37%
Craighead County30%22%24%59%49%
Crawford County4%5%17%72%76%
Crittenden County-16%-12%-2%39%27%
Cross County-27%-21%-13%21%9%
Dallas County-36%-24%-25%16%2%
Desha County-32%-28%-29%10%-26%
Drew County-15%-4%-5%36%23%
Faulkner County26%42%42%96%63%
Franklin County-10%-6%0%26%15%
Fulton County-6%-9%-5%31%39%
Garland County6%8%3%29%37%
Grant County-4%-4%10%60%36%
Greene County15%11%23%42%28%
Hempstead County-14%-23%-4%26%-5%
Hot Spring County-9%11%10%39%30%
Howard County-10%-18%-3%17%-18%
Independence County6%2%2%37%20%
Izard County-9%-7%3%20%42%
Jackson County-21%-5%-6%8%-17%
Jefferson County-30%-23%-20%17%-6%
Johnson County16%8%14%36%10%
Lafayette County-41%-26%-18%14%-18%
Lawrence County-16%-12%-6%11%-8%
Lee County-49%-30%-21%6%-9%
Lincoln County-26%-12%4%27%-6%
Little River County-22%-19%-14%30%-13%
Logan County-17%-12%2%22%-7%
Lonoke County25%33%37%82%27%
Madison County1%7%9%60%10%
Marion County-18%-10%-11%44%16%
Miller County-4%-0%9%45%30%
Mississippi County-29%-23%-15%4%-16%
Monroe County-47%-36%-30%-4%-17%
Montgomery County-22%-25%-1%30%48%
Nevada County-27%-28%-15%12%2%
Newton County-29%-21%-24%54%26%
Ouachita County-28%-22%-20%9%-5%
Perry County-11%-13%1%38%29%
Phillips County-44%-30%-29%-2%-15%
Pike County-16%-13%-1%17%-25%
Poinsett County-14%-13%-7%19%3%
Polk County-11%-14%-5%35%3%
Pope County7%15%12%49%28%
Prairie County-27%-23%-18%19%4%
Pulaski County0%2%1%54%44%
Randolph County-12%-7%-8%15%29%
Saline County32%30%36%93%77%
Scott County-17%-18%-3%29%5%
Searcy County-14%-17%-10%25%26%
Sebastian County3%3%10%44%24%
Sevier County8%-3%14%26%-4%
Sharp County-1%-8%-1%13%10%
St. Francis County-32%-12%-10%28%3%
Stone County-5%-2%-9%51%65%
Union County-20%-18%-15%7%-26%
Van Buren County-7%-7%0%16%26%
Washington County43%41%40%85%52%
White County11%9%20%44%10%
Woodruff County-40%-32%-26%9%-18%
Yell County-4%-14%9%23%12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000.




Total Population by Age
Under 20 Years20-39 Years40-59 Years60-84 Years85+ Years
Arkansas County4,4504,1434,6414,281452
Ashley County5,1204,4415,3814,963378
Baxter County7,9807,5099,79514,4801,591
Benton County77,02574,81266,17744,2264,060
Boone County9,2388,5869,5279,121909
Bowie County, Texas24,37325,04723,65618,9022,034
Bradley County2,8252,5432,7272,497272
Calhoun County1,1051,1781,4611,379124
Carroll County6,7265,8246,8737,884637
Chicot County2,6012,4142,7242,571326
Clark County5,8326,7674,8354,392467
Clay County3,4993,3643,8863,799372
Cleburne County5,2714,8886,3917,665833
Cleveland County1,9841,8012,1912,059167
Columbia County6,3096,5405,3104,896572
Conway County5,1254,7885,4944,971538
Craighead County30,23031,63425,08918,3711,791
Crawford County17,02915,21916,56113,1431,044
Crittenden County14,59712,49612,1718,756730
Cross County4,3793,9294,3873,800368
Dallas County1,7161,6051,8262,009237
Desha County3,3172,6132,8492,752233
Drew County4,8035,0884,3593,887410
Faulkner County33,01840,45029,00219,6541,530
Franklin County4,5954,1314,5804,128456
Fulton County2,7262,1813,0733,710365
Garland County21,98121,78224,25827,7772,860
Grant County4,4924,2925,0074,035339
Greene County12,00211,60511,7798,905762
Hempstead County6,1424,9175,5194,804479
Hot Spring County7,6108,3229,0307,897715
Howard County3,8323,1333,3322,896285
Independence County10,0369,0239,5858,089771
Izard County2,7672,8873,5714,021440
Jackson County3,7474,6714,5593,825333
Jefferson County17,62117,89017,30614,9251,373
Johnson County7,4036,6796,5755,408487
Lafayette County1,4221,4551,8371,947201
Lawrence County4,0543,9444,2323,885410
Lee County1,8782,5452,4162,094243
Lincoln County2,7284,4003,7392,525254
Little River County2,9652,7413,2203,193240
Logan County5,2794,8535,9335,213444
Lonoke County20,62519,71919,02112,614919
Madison County4,1763,7074,2603,896300
Marion County3,2102,8834,1275,804404
Miller County11,48011,32511,1909,153836
Mississippi County12,12210,80810,5797,984666
Monroe County1,6571,4351,8301,957206
Montgomery County1,8481,5372,4352,834265
Nevada County2,0451,8162,1662,069231
Newton County1,6761,5301,9452,496181
Ouachita County5,8845,2246,1645,954642
Perry County2,5162,2482,8172,530237
Phillips County5,2574,2384,3804,291406
Pike County2,5722,3782,9222,645209
Poinsett County6,3525,8466,2155,327414
Polk County5,0684,1184,9755,481476
Pope County17,23017,81815,34912,2961,142
Prairie County1,8341,7332,1752,277229
Pulaski County100,624111,21398,29176,5327,296
Randolph County4,3694,1434,3724,156517
Saline County30,59029,78931,21625,8461,882
Scott County2,6452,2772,7412,561221
Searcy County1,7641,5062,0722,355241
Sebastian County34,01133,58932,73325,3592,415
Sevier County5,2924,2544,1823,114273
Sharp County4,0453,2544,3025,280512
St. Francis County6,1527,3596,7095,251459
Stone County2,6822,3613,0624,052380
Union County10,4349,30410,0708,843798
Van Buren County3,5623,0744,2565,052562
Washington County66,23076,17551,98734,5773,027
White County21,32820,95419,76215,5951,377
Woodruff County1,5131,3661,7201,773199
Yell County5,8114,9385,7044,608462

Source: U.S. Census Bureau



What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area since 2000, broken down by age groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is Arkansas doing?

Arkansas is getting older. From 2000 to 2017, Arkansas had large increases in both its populations between the ages of 60-84 (up 41%) and 85+ (up 25%). Thus, the state as a whole had 23% of its population aged 60 and older (in contrast to 18% in 2000). All other age groups in the state saw single-digit percentage increases since 2000.

Within the state, only 23% of counties saw their numbers of children and young adults (under age 20) increase. Similarly, only 25% of counties saw increases in their young working population (age 20-39). Saline County had the largest change in its oldest age categories with the population of those 60-84 increasing by 93% and those 85+ increasing by 77%. In contrast, Monroe County had the largest decreases in those categories (down 4% and 17%, respectively).

Baxter County had the largest share of residents age 60 and over (39%), and saw increases of 23% and 24% in its two oldest age categories. In contrast, Washington County had the smallest share of those aged 60 and over (16%), despite growth of over 50% in both those age categories.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. Data for this indicator is released annually in July.





INDICATORS TREND | STATE
Access to Quality Seats for Infants and Toddlers Increasing
Access to Quality Childcare Seats for Preschoolers Maintaining
Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Grade 8 Math Increasing
Graduation Rate Increasing
Remediation Rate Decreasing
Adults with a High School Degree Increasing
Adults with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher Increasing
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Overweight or Obese Students Maintaining
Student Drug Usage Decreasing
Overweight or Obese Adults Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Increasing
Smoking Rate Decreasing
Flouridated Water Increasing
Insurance Coverage Rates Increasing
Oral Health Increasing
Life Expectancy Increasing
Routine Check-ups Increasing
Births to Teens Decreasing
Female-headed Households Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Elderly Living in Poverty Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Homeownership Rate Decreasing
Child Abuse and Neglect Decreasing
Access to Financial Services Decreasing
Food Insecurity Decreasing
Incarceration Rate Increasing
Homelessness Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Owning Maintaining
Housing Affordability - Renting Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Charitable Giving Increasing
Volunteering Decreasing
Group Participation Increasing
Connection to Neighbors Decreasing
Local Voting Decreasing
Change in Population Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Population by Age Not Applicable


Loading...